What is black currant seed oil?
The search for new ingredients has become more common than ever. The black currant seed oil has all the essential skincare remedies in one product. The black currant seed plant originates from Turkey, the Middle East, and Africa. Black currant seed oil comes from black seed plants with purple or white petals which have high amounts of anti-inflammatory properties. Black seed oil is composed of gamma-linoleic acid, alpha-linolenic acid, gelatin, glycerin, water, and Vitamin C. It has been used for thousands of years in beauty and medical healing, such as for skin conditions, asthma, digestive issues, blood sugar levels, weight loss, and protecting the brain and cognitive health. It also helps with smooth and de-inflate muscles and reduces the risk of autoimmune disorders, and skin disorders.
You may like this story as well:
The benefits of black currant seed oil can be used for skin cleansing properties which can help acne, Eczema, Psoriasis, and dry skin. Black currant seed oil can further help unclog pores and cleanse the face.
Moreover, black currant seed oil has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties, alongside, reducing dark spots, slowing collagen, preventing UV light radiation, and neutralizing skin texture and tone. The black currant seed oil contains many different minerals and vitamins such as Copper, Zinc, Iron, and Calcium. This further helps reduce the chance of skin infections and disorders. Due to its antioxidant properties, black seed currant oil taken as a pill supplement can cleanse blood which reduces the risk of cholesterol, and heart disorders and can improve blood flow existing in healthier skin.
The benefits of black currant seed oil is it also helps enhance wound healing and helps scars. This oil also has properties to prevent and treat vitiligo which is a skin disease that reduces skin pigment. The black currant seed oil has properties that can spread melanin throughout the skin. Black currant seed oil is a great way to nourish and smoothen the skin. These acids within black currant seed oil can be used as a natural exfoliant for your skin to replenish and remove dead skin cells.
Hop over to our Skin Concerns page to find the perfect fit for your skin.